DATE |
TOURNAMENT |
LOCATION |
SURFACE |
DISCIPLINES | |||
January 28 |
BP Cup |
Torquay, England |
Hard (I) |
||||
February 26 |
S&H Green Stamps Classic |
Fort Lauderdale, Florida |
Clay |
||||
March 4 |
Maureen Connolly-Brinker International |
Dallas, Texas |
Carpet |
||||
March 11 |
US Women's Indoors |
Hingham, Massachusetts |
Carpet |
||||
March 18 |
Akron Open |
Akron, Ohio |
Carpet |
Doubles |
|||
March 25 |
Lady Gotham Classic |
New York City, New York |
Hard (O) |
Doubles |
|||
April 1 |
First Federal of Sarasota Women's Open |
Sarasota, Florida |
Clay |
||||
April 8 |
Miami Beach Women's Pros |
Miami Beach, Florida |
Clay |
Doubles |
|||
April 15 |
St. Petersburg Masters |
St. Petersburg, Florida |
Clay |
||||
May 14 |
German Open |
Hamburg, West Germany |
Clay |
Doubles |
  Mixed |
||
May 21 |
Roland Garros |
Paris, France |
Clay |
||||
June 4 |
Italian Open |
Rome, Italy |
Clay |
||||
June 25 |
The Championships |
Wimbledon, England |
Grass |
  Mixed |
|||
July 9 |
Czechoslovakian Championships |
Plzen, Czechoslovakia |
Clay |
  Mixed |
|||
July 23 |
Czechoslovakia International |
Bratislava, Czechoslovakia |
Clay |
||||
Unknown |
Annie Soisbault Cup |
Le Touquet, France |
Clay |
||||
August 20 |
Rothmans Canadian Open |
Toronto, Canada |
Clay |
||||
August 27 |
US Open |
Forest Hills, New York City |
Grass |
||||
September 10 |
Four Roses Tennis Classic |
Charlotte, North Carolina |
Clay |
S&H GREEN STAMPS CLASSIC | |||
Q1 |
def |
  Iris Riedl (BRA) |
  6-2 5-7 6-1 |
Q2 |
def |
  Rayni Fox (USA) |
  7-6 6-4 |
Q3 |
def |
  Laurie Tenney (USA) |
  6-1 6-0 |
1R |
def |
  Gail Sherriff-Chanfreau (FRA) |
  7-5 7-6 |
QF |
l/t |
  Linda Tuero (USA) |
  3-6 6-7 |
MAUREEN CONNOLLY-BRINKER INTERNATIONAL | |||
1R |
l/t |
  Glynis Coles (GBR) |
  7-5 4-6 4-6 |
US WOMEN'S INDOORS | |||
Q1 |
def |
  Mary Struthers (USA) |
  6-0 7-6 |
Q2 |
def |
  Patty Ann Reese (USA) |
  7-6 6-4 |
Q3 |
def |
  Maria Nasuelli (ITA) |
  6-2 6-1 |
1R |
l/t |
  Evonne Goolagong (AUS) |
  4-6 4-6 |
AKRON OPEN | |||
1R |
l/t |
  Chris Evert (USA) |
  6-7 3-6 |
LADY GOTHAM CLASSIC | |||
Q1 |
l/t |
  Lita Liem (INA) |
  2-6 6-3 1-6 |
FIRST FEDERAL OF SARASOTA WOMEN'S OPEN | |||
1R |
l/t |
  Evonne Goolagong (AUS) |
  2-6 1-6 |
MIAMI BEACH WOMEN'S PROS | |||
1R |
l/t |
  Laurie Tenney (USA) |
  3-6 0-6 |
ST. PETERSBURG MASTERS | |||
1R |
def |
  Donna Ganz (USA) |
  4-6 6-2 6-4 |
2R |
def |
  Jackie Fayter (GBR) |
  3-6 6-4 6-1 |
QF |
def |
  Helga Niessen-Masthoff (FRG) |
  1-6 7-5 7-5 |
SF |
l/t |
  Chris Evert (USA) |
  5-7 3-6 |
GERMAN OPEN | |||
1R |
def |
  Marijke Jansen-Schaar (NED) |
  6-1 6-3 |
2R |
l/t |
  Fiorella Bonicelli (URU) |
  2-6 6-4 3-6 |
ROLAND GARROS | |||
1R |
def |
  Miroslava Kozeluhova (TCH) |
  6-4 6-3 |
2R |
def |
  Raquel Giscafre (ARG) |
  7-5 6-4 |
3R |
def |
  Nancy Richey-Gunter (USA) |
  6-3 6-3 |
QF |
l/t |
  Evonne Goolagong (AUS) |
  6-7 4-6 |
ITALIAN OPEN | |||
1R |
def |
  Marie Wikstedt (SWE) |
  6-2 6-2 |
2R |
l/t |
  Olga Morozova (URS) |
  3-6 6-4 3-6 |
THE CHAMPIONSHIPS | |||
1R |
def |
  Christine Truman-Janes (GBR) |
  6-1 6-4 |
2R |
def |
  Laura Dupont (USA) |
  8-6 6-4 |
3R |
l/t |
  Patti Hogan (USA) |
  4-6 4-6 |
THE CHAMPIONSHIPS (GIRLS' SINGLES) * | |||
1R |
def |
  L. Boshouwers (???) |
  6-1 6-0 |
2R |
def |
  Mima Jausovec (YUG) |
  7-5 6-3 |
QF |
def |
  Naoko Sato (JPN) |
  6-2 7-5 |
SF |
def |
  Linky Boshoff (SAF) |
  6-1 6-2 |
F |
l/t |
  Ann Kiyomura (USA) |
  4-6 5-7 |
CZECHOSLOVAKIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS * | |||
  Early round result(s) unknown | |||
QF |
def |
  Vlasta Volackova (TCH) |
  6-1 5-7 6-1 |
SF |
def |
  Miroslava Holubova (TCH) |
  6-3 7-5 |
F |
def |
  Renata Tomanova (TCH) |
  6-2 6-1 |
CZECHOSLOVAKIA INTERNATIONAL | |||
  Early round result(s) unknown | |||
QF |
def |
  Marie Newmannova (TCH) |
  6-4 6-3 |
SF |
l/t |
  Evonne Goolagong (AUS) |
  3-6 5-7 |
ROTHMANS CANADIAN OPEN | |||
1R |
def |
  Wendy Turnbull (AUS) |
  6-0 7-5 |
QF |
def |
  Susan Stone (CAN) |
  6-3 6-4 |
SF |
l/t |
  Helga Niessen-Masthoff (FRG) |
  1-6 6-4 0-6 |
US OPEN | |||
1R |
l/t |
  Veronica Burton (GBR) |
  7-5 1-6 3-6 |
FOUR ROSES TENNIS CLASSIC | |||
1R |
def |
  Ingrid Lofdahl-Bentzer (SWE) |
  6-1 6-3 |
2R |
def |
  Janet Haas (USA) |
  6-4 6-3 |
QF |
def |
  Olga Morozova (URS) |
  4-6 7-5 7-6 |
SF |
l/t |
  Evonne Goolagong (AUS) |
  2-6 3-6 |
MAUREEN CONNOLLY-BRINKER INTERNATIONAL | |||
  Partner: Marie Newmannova (TCH) | |||
1R |
l/t |
  Susan Mappin (GBR) & Wendy Slaughter (GBR) |
  4-6 6-4 3-6 |
US WOMEN'S INDOORS | |||
  Partner: Marie Newmannova (TCH) | |||
1R |
def |
  Pat Coleman (AUS) & Wendy Turnbull (AUS) |
  6-2 6-0 |
QF |
l/t |
  Gail Sherriff-Chanfreau (FRA) & Virginia Wade (GBR) |
  6-7 2-6 |
FIRST FEDERAL OF SARASOTA WOMEN'S OPEN | |||
  Partner: Marie Newmannova (TCH) | |||
  Early round result(s) unknown | |||
QF |
def |
  Gail Sherriff-Chanfreau (FRA) & Katja Burgemeister-Ebbinghaus (FRG) |
  4-6 7-6 6-1 |
SF |
def |
  Evonne Goolagong (AUS) & Janet Young (AUS) |
  4-6 6-0 6-3 |
F |
l/t |
  Patti Hogan (USA) & Sharon Walsh (USA) |
  5-7 4-6 |
ST. PETERSBURG MASTERS | |||
  Partner: Marie Newmannova (TCH) | |||
1R |
def |
  Pat Bostrom (USA) & Sue Stap (USA) |
  6-4 4-6 6-4 |
QF |
l/t |
  Ann Kiyomura (USA) & Marita Redondo (USA) |
  2-6 2-6 |
ROLAND GARROS | |||
  Partner: Renata Tomanova (TCH) | |||
1R |
def |
  Raquel Giscafre (ARG) & Elvira Weisenberger (ARG) |
  6-2 6-1 |
2R |
def |
  Rosalia Reyes-Darmon (FRA) & Mariana Simionescu (ROM) |
  7-6 7-6 |
QF |
l/t |
  Françoise Durr (FRA) & Betty Stove (NED) |
  6-7 1-6 |
ITALIAN OPEN | |||
  Partner: Renata Tomanova (TCH) | |||
1R |
  bye |
||
2R |
def |
  Evonne Goolagong (AUS) & Janet Young (AUS) |
  6-3 2-6 6-1 |
QF |
def |
  Kayoko Fukuoka (JPN) & Kazuko Sawamatsu (JPN) |
  6-4 7-6 |
SF |
def |
  Fiorella Bonicelli (URU) & Isabel Fernandez (COL) |
  1-6 6-3 6-4 |
F |
l/t |
  Olga Morozova (URS) & Virginia Wade (GBR) |
  6-3 2-6 5-7 |
THE CHAMPIONSHIPS | |||
  Partner: Renata Tomanova (TCH) | |||
1R |
l/t |
  Tory Fretz (USA) & Julie Heldman (USA) |
  6-4 1-6 2-6 |
CZECHOSLOVAKIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS * | |||
  Partner: Renata Tomanova (TCH) | |||
  Early round result(s) unknown | |||
F |
def |
  Jana Pikorova (TCH) & Vlasta Kodesova-Vopickova (TCH) |
  6-1 9-7 |
CZECHOSLOVAKIA INTERNATIONAL | |||
  Partner: Renata Tomanova (TCH) | |||
  Early round result(s) unknown | |||
SF |
def |
  Eva Szabo (HUN) & Erzsbet Szell (HUN) |
  6-0 6-1 |
F |
def |
  Evonne Goolagong (AUS) & Janet Young (AUS) |
  6-2 6-4 |
ROTHMANS CANADIAN OPEN | |||
  Partner: Helga Niessen-Masthoff (FRG) | |||
1R |
def |
  Susan Stone (CAN) & Janice Tindle (CAN) |
  6-1 6-1 |
SF |
def |
  Ilana Kloss (SAF) & Pat Pretorius (SAF) |
  6-0 6-1 |
F |
l/t |
  Evonne Goolagong (AUS) & Peggy Michel (USA) |
  3-6 2-6 |
US OPEN | |||
  Partner: Lesley Hunt (AUS) | |||
1R |
l/t |
  Rosie Casals (USA) & Billie Jean Moffitt-King (USA) |
  5-7 0-6 |
FOUR ROSES TENNIS CLASSIC | |||
  Partner: Ilana Kloss (SAF) | |||
  Early round result(s) unknown | |||
F |
l/t |
  Evonne Goolagong (AUS) & Janet Young (AUS) |
  2-6 0-6 |
THE CHAMPIONSHIPS | |||
  Partner: Jan Kodes (TCH) | |||
1R |
  bye |
||
2R |
def |
  Pietro Marzano (ITA) & Laura Rossouw (SAF) |
  6-2 7-5 |
3R |
def |
  Jurgen Fassbender (FRG) & Betty Stove (NED) |
  6-4 6-4 |
4R |
def |
  Peter Pokorny (AUT) & Sonja Pachta (AUT) |
  6-4 3-6 6-3 |
QF |
l/t |
  Owen Davidson (AUS) & Billie Jean Moffitt-King (USA) |
  3-6 0-6 |
CZECHOSLOVAKIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS | |||
  Partner: Jan Bedan (TCH) | |||
  Early round result(s) unknown | |||
F |
def |
  Ivan Jankovsky (TCH) & Vlasta Kodesova-Vopickova (TCH) |
  6-3 6-2 |
BP CUP * | |||
RR |
  Czechoslovakia def France 3-0 | ||
  Renata Tomanova (TCH) def Dominique Beillan (FRA) |
  6-3 6-3 | ||
  Martina Navratilova (TCH) def Florence Guedy (FRA) |
  6-1 6-1 | ||
  Navratilova & Tomanova def Beillan & Guedy |
  6-3 6-4 | ||
RR |
  Czechoslovakia def the Netherlands 3-0 | ||
  Renata Tomanova (TCH) def Annaloes Schothorst (NED) |
  6-7 6-4 6-4 | ||
  Martina Navratilova (TCH) def Elly Appel (NED) |
  6-2 7-5 | ||
  Navratilova & Tomanova def Appel & Schothorst |
  6-2 6-0 | ||
RR |
  Czechoslovakia l/t Great Britain 1-2 | ||
  Renata Tomanova (TCH) l/t Lesley Charles (GBR) |
  6-4 3-6 2-6 | ||
  Martina Navratilova (TCH) l/t Glynis Coles (GBR) |
  6-7 6-1 2-6 | ||
  Navratilova & Tomanova def Veronica Burton (GBR) & Coles |
  7-5 6-2 | ||
F |
  Czechoslovakia def Great Britain 3-2 | ||
  Renata Tomanova (TCH) def Veronica Burton (GBR) |
  7-6 7-6 | ||
  Martina Navratilova (TCH) def Glynis Coles (GBR) |
  6-3 6-2 | ||
  Tomanova l/t Coles |
  6-3 0-6 0-6 | ||
  Navratilova def Burton |
  6-7 6-4 6-4 | ||
  Doubles won by Great Britain, score unknown |
ANNIE SOISBAULT CUP * | |||
  Early round result(s) unknown | |||
QF |
  Czechoslovakia def Denmark 2-0 | ||
  Renata Tomanova (TCH) def Ms. Ermansen (DEN) |
  6-0 6-0 | ||
  Martina Navratilova (TCH) def Helle Sparre (DEN) |
  6-2 9-7 | ||
  Doubles not played |
|||
SF |
  Czechoslovakia l/t Great Britain 1-2 | ||
  Renata Tomanova (TCH) l/t Sue Barker (GBR) |
  1-6 2-6 | ||
  Martina Navratilova (TCH) def Glynis Coles (GBR) |
  6-1 6-1 | ||
  Navratilova & Tomanova l/t Barker & Coles |
  6-3 9-11 4-6 |